Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Deputy Speaker

of the

National Assembly


Deputy SpeakerCh. Muhammad Jaffer Iqbal is the Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly of Pakistan. He was elected as the Deputy Speaker on February 16, 1997, and is doing his tasks as the Deputy Speaker since then. He was elected from the constituency NA-149, from the province of Punjab.

The Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly of Pakistan is elected for a period of five years. The minimum requirment of age is Twenty five years. The elected Deputy Speaker must be an elected Member of the National Assembly so as to qualify for the post of the Deputy Speaker.


Deputy Speaker
Ch. Muhammad Jaffer Iqbal9206302
9202529
/2226
P.S. to Speaker
Javed Iqbal9202529
/2305
Shabbir Ahmed Sahi (P.A.)9206302
/2422




Former Deputy Speakers/Presidents

1.Moulvi Tamizuddin KhanDeputy President23 Feb., 1948 to 13 Dec., 1948
2.M. H. GazderDeputy President28 March, 1953 to 24 Oct., 1954
3.C. E. GibbonDeputy Speaker12 Aug., 1955 to 7 Oct., 1958
4.Ch. Muhammad Afzal CheemaDeputy Speaker (Senior)11 June, 1962 to 22 Jan., 1965
5.Abul QuasemDeputy Speaker (Other)11 June, 1962 to 22 Jan., 1965
6.Fazal Elahi ChaudhryDeputy Speaker (Senior)12 June, 1965 to 25 March, 1969
7.A. T. M. Abdul MateenDeputy Speaker (Other)12 June, 1965 to 25 March, 1969
8.Muhammad Hanif KhanDeputy Speaker15 Aug., 1972 to 10 Aug., 1973
9.Dr. Mrs. Ashraf Khatoon AbbasiDeputy Speaker11 Aug., 1973 to 10 Jan., 1977
10.Abdul Fateh MemonDeputy Speaker27 March, 1977 to 5 July, 1977
11.Wazir Ahmed JogezaiDeputy Speaker22 March, 1985 to 29 May, 1988
12.Dr. Mrs. Ashraf Khatoon AbbasiDeputy Speaker3 Dec., 1988 to 6 Aug., 1990
13.Haji Muhammad Nawaz KhokharDeputy Speaker4 Nov., 1990 to 18 July, 1993
14.Syed Zafar Ali ShahDeputy Speaker17 Oct., 1993 to 5 Nov., 1996
15.Ch. Muhammad Jaffer IqbalDeputy Speaker16 Feb., 1997 (to-date)

Back to main page